WELCOME TO ATREE'S ANNUAL WORK SEMINAR 2021

ATREE, Bengaluru

ATREE, Bengaluru

Riverine ecosystems perform important ecosystem functions for the entire catchment and downstream regions

The grassland specialist Indian Fox in its habitat, Central India

About Us

ATREE turns 25!

The Annual Work Seminar (AWS) is an internal biennial event that brings together our students, researchers and staff to share ongoing work, discuss future project ideas and celebrate interdisciplinarity!

This interactive seminar germinated in 2012 during a student meeting where the need was felt for a platform of young researchers and practitioners within ATREE. A platform to communicate their work, interact and share insights with other professionals and students, and receive and provide feedback to one another in a nurturing environment. Since then, AWS has been organised in the years 2013, 2015, 2017 and 2019. AWS 2021 is the fifth edition. The AWS platform is open to faculty, students, research associates (RAs), and representatives of ATREE’s Community Conservation Centres (CCCs). It provides a space where they can disseminate and discuss their achievements, work findings, and discuss potential work proposals with the larger ATREE community.

As ATREE celebrates its 25th anniversary this year, the overarching theme for the AWS is ATREE@25. Learn more about us here.

Themes

Three days of talks across various themes

Schedule


Download the detailed schedule here.


Speaker Topic Duration
Dr. Nitin Pandit Introduction to ATREE and Welcome to the Event 09:00 AM - 09:15 AM
Ms. Ushakumari Jaiva Jagratha Puraskar to Dr. Kamal Bawa by The Samatha Collective for Gender Justice, Kerala 09:15 AM - 09:25 AM
SESSION: Plenary I
Dr. Kamal Bawa Plant Talk: Bringing Together the Tales of the Garden of Malabar, Professor K.S. Manilal, and ATREE 09:25 AM - 10:10 AM
SESSION: Long Term Socio-Ecological Monitoring
Theme: Banni Grasslands (10:20 AM - 12:00 PM)
Dr. Ankila Hiremath A mad tree in an arid land. Prosopis juliflora and its social-ecological transformation of the Banni 10:20 - 10:40 AM
Chetan Misher Annual trends in herbaceous vegetation cover in the Banni grasslands of Kachchh 10:40 - 10:45 AM
Hetal Hariya From Animal Husbandry to Dairy Farming: Trends in Consumption of Milk and Milk Products Among Pastoralists in Banni, Kachchh 10:45 - 11:05 AM
Chetan Misher The role of invasive species in mediating inter-species interactions in socio-ecological systems 11:05 - 11:10 AM
Mihir Mathur & Kabir Sharma Interactive Simulations for Multi-Stakeholder Engagement and Consensus Building: A Case from the Banni Grasslands in India 11:10 - 11:30 AM
Ashish N. Nerlekar Removal or utilization? Testing alternative approaches to the management of an invasive tree in an arid grassland 11:30 - 11:35 AM
Ramya Ravi Colonialists, calamities, and a plant colonizer: environmental history of Prosopis juliflora in the Banni grassland 11:35 - 11:55 AM
Theme: Biligiri Ranganathswamy Temple tiger reserve (BRT) (12:00 PM - 02:10 PM)
Dr. Madegowda C. and Dr. Siddappa Setty R. The Soliga culture, language and conservation 12:00 - 12:20 PM
Sachiin M H Regeneration dynamics of woody plants in a tropical dry forest in the Biligiri Ranganatha Swamy Temple Tiger Reserve (BRT TR), Western Ghats 12:20 - 12:40 PM
Dr. Madegowda C. and Dr. Siddappa Setty R. Enterprise based conservation model and sustainability; lessons from Biligirirangaswamy Temple Tiger Reserve 12:40 - 01:00 PM
Lunch Break (01:00 PM - 01:30 PM)
Soumya K V Value chain of gum resin from Bosewellia serrata in temple markets of the Western Ghats 01:30 - 01:50 PM
Dr. Siddappa Setty R Enabling ecofriendly coffee farming in wildlife habitat while improving livelihoods in Western Ghats 01:50 - 02:10 PM
Theme: Kalakad Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve (KMTR) (02:15 PM - 04:15 PM)
Dr. Soubadra Devy Science, Policy and practice of Conservation through ACCC - lessons and way forward 02:15 - 02:35 PM
M. Mathivanan The second-wave Lockdown deepens the woes of pastoralist of South Tamil Nadus 02:35 - 02:55 PM
Tea Break (03:00 PM - 03:30 PM)
S. Thalavaipandi Seasonal variation of moth diversity in the wet evergreen forests of Agasthyamalai region 03:30 - 03:35 PM
Saravanan A Above ground carbon dynamics of trees in mid-elevation wet evergreen forests, southern Western Ghats 03:35 - 03:55 PM
Maria Antony P An appraisal of wetland education in Tamiraparani River Basin: Experience from ROVERS 03:55 - 04:15 PM
Theme: Male Mahadeshwara Hills (MM Hills) (04:15 PM - 04:40 PM)
Harisha R.P. Vocal to local: indigenous dietary practices and diversity of wild food plants in Malai Mahadeswara wildlife sanctuary, South India 04:15 - 04:35 PM
Harisha R.P. and Deepthi Invasive species management: livelihood and harvest impacts 04:35 - 04:40 PM
SESSION: Interdisciplinary Education
Theme: Academy of Conservation Science and Sustainability Studies (04:45 PM - 05:15 PM)
Dr. Milind Bunyan Serving ATREE’s Mission- Ten years of Academy for Conservation Science and Sustainability Studies, and the next ten years 04:45 - 05:15 PM

Download the detailed schedule here.


Speaker Topic Duration
SESSION: Plenary II
Dr. Robin Chazdon Assisted natural regeneration of tropical forests: a cost-effective nature-based solution for conservation and restoration 09:00 - 09:45 AM
SESSION: Enagagement and Outreach
Theme: Vembanad: Kerala's Ramsar Site (09:45 AM - 11:30 AM)
Reema Anand Responsible Farming: An ecosystem approach to sustainable agriculture in the heavily used wetlands of Kerala 09:45 - 10:05 AM
Parvathy Sundar The Emotional Quotient of an Upcycled Fabric 10:05 - 10:10 AM
Maneeja Murali Students’ World Environmental Day Celebration 2021 10:10 - 10:30 AM
Tea Break (10:30 AM - 10:55 AM)
Anu Radhakrishnan Decentralized Wet Waste Management using Black Soldier Fly Larvae for Village Households 10:55 - 11:00 AM
Midhila Mallika Mainstreaming Community Centric Wetland Conservation and Livelihood Sustainability in Muhamma Gram Panchayat, Kerala - A Model 11:00 - 11:20 AM
Maneeja Murali Kerala BioBlitz: A citizen’s science initiative to learn and monitor backyard biodiversity 11:20 - 11:25 AM
Sreekuttan V.N Face the threats; Save the future 11:25 - 11:30 AM
SESSION: New Initiatives
Theme: The OneHealth Paradigm (11:30 AM - 12:10 PM)
Dr. Abi T Vanak Mad dogs and sick monkeys: OneHealth research at ATREE 11:35 - 11:55 AM
Anjan Katna Spatial ecology of domestic dogs and their interactions with native mesocarnivore species – implications on OneHealth 11:55 - 12:00 PM
Dr. Niti B Jadeja Genome-wide analysis of Indian dog rabies for transmission trends and identification of genetic mutations 12:00 - 12:05 PM
Akash Ashwini Prevalence of AMR in catchments experiencing rapid expansion in poultry industry: A case study from Baramati, India 12:05 - 12:10 PM
Theme: Bioresources in the Eastern Himalayas (12:15 PM - 03:30 PM)
Arunima Sikder What Drives the Species Richness of Forests of Sikkim Himalayas? 12:15 - 12:35 PM
Aswaj Punnath The cryptobiotic lifestyle of ants (Hymenoptera: Formicidae); species diversity of the leaf litter ants of Mizoram, Northeast India 12:35 - 12:55 PM
T Naulak Mammal conservation in the socio-ecological landscape of Eastern Himalaya 12:55 - 01:00 PM
Lunch Break (01:00 PM - 02:00 PM)
Femi E Benny and Thejavikho Chase Edible and therapeutic Hymenoptera of Northeast India 02:15 - 02:35 PM
Sahana Shree Taxonomic inventory of the ant genus Strumigenys Smith 1860 (Hymenoptera: Formicidae: Myrmicinae) from the Northeast India. 02:35 - 02:40 PM
Abriti Moktan Delineating High Conservation Value Areas in Sikkim 02:40 - 02:45 PM
Nipu Kumar Das Terrestrial micro-snails diversity from Mizoram, Indo-Burma biodiversity hotspot: a traditional taxonomic approach 02:45 - 03:05 PM
Sneha Haridas True dung beetles (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae: Scarabaeinae) of Northeast India – Patterns and gaps in discovery along with new findings 03:05 - 03:25 PM
Deeke Doma Tamang Characterizing the distribution and composition of bio-resources in Sikkim Himalaya 03:25 - 03:30 PM
Tea Break (03:30 PM - 04:00 PM)
Swapnil Shivaji Boyane Edible Beetles and Weevils of North East India 04:00 - 04:05 PM
Dr. Sajitha T P Capacity building in biodiversity science in North East India 04:05 - 04:25 PM
Theme: Urban Food and Farming (04:30 PM - 05:00 PM)
Suparna Chatterjee Urbanization and changing diets 04:30 - 04:35 PM
Chethana Casiker Fostering pollinators in urbanscapes 04:35 - 04:55 PM

Download the detailed schedule here.


Speaker Topic Duration
SESSION: Aquatic Systems
Theme: Lakes, Wetlands and Streams (09:30 AM - 10:30 AM)
Sumita Bhattacharyya How catchments are determining the heavy metal load into lakes 09:30 - 09:50 AM
Anjali V Raj Long-term monitoring of a constructed wetland to evaluate effectiveness for external pollutant load reductions into Jakkur Lake 09:50 - 09:55 AM
Akash Ashwini Prevalence of AMR in rapidly developing catchments: A case study from Baramati, India 10:00 - 10:20 AM
Sminu T V Optimising the treatment efficiency of Constructed wetland 10:20 - 10:25 AM
Tea Break (10:30 AM - 10:45 AM)
Theme: Riverine Ecosystems (10:45 AM - 11:30 PM)
Rasikapriyaa Sriramamurthy River Health Assessment - Developing a tool for multi-dimensional ecohydrological measurements for river systems 10:45 - 11:05 AM
Tarun Nair Exploring opportunities for ecologically informed reservoir management for conservation of Gharial and Indian Skimmer 11:05 - 11:10 AM
Girish Verma Hydrologic impact of invasive species in the Nilgiris 11:10 - 11:30 AM
SESSION: Land, Water and Water-logged Land
Theme: Livelihood Rights and Environmental Justice (11:30 AM - 01:15 PM)
Dr. Siddhartha Krishnan Socio-ecological change on the Nilgiris plateau- Historical sociology of transformation of grasslands into woody, predatory, watery, chemicalized and polluted spaces (1900-2020) 11:30 - 11:50 AM
Sony R K Riverine Relations, Affective Labour and Changing Environmental Subjectivity in Kerala 11:50 - 12:10 PM
Sahiti Sanaka "Land Making" - the sociology of transformation of Chenchu hamlets to villages 12:10 - 12:30 PM
Ranjit Sahani Flood vulnerability of Marginal Communities in the Kosi Floodplains North Bihar 12:30 - 12:50 PM
Shruti Mokashi Estimating and mapping CFR potential 12:50 - 01:10 PM
Lunch Break (01:15 PM - 02:00 PM)
SESSION: Wildlife
Theme: From Genes to Systems (02:00 PM - 03:30 PM)
Nobin Raja Metagenomics for analysing the gut content and diet of Eastern Mosquito fish (Gambusia holbrooki) in India 02:00 - 02:05 PM
Arjun Kannan Detour migration of Montagu's harrier in the Central Asian Flyway 02:05 - 02:25 PM
Ranjith AP Hymenopteran parasitoids: a deeply neglected group of organisms with immense potential for controlling insect pests 02:25 - 02:45 PM
Anoop NR Ecological parameters and anthropogenic effects predicting the habitat use of Asian elephants (Elephas maximus Linnaeus, 1758) in the Wayanad plateau of India’s Western Ghats 02:45 - 03:05 PM
Iravatee Majgaonkar Using secondary information for studying elusive carnivore populations 03:05 - 03:10 PM
Dr. Atul Joshi Critical Wildlife Habitat (CWH): interpretation, mis-implementation, and the real challenges 03:10 - 03:30 PM
Tea Break (03:30 PM - 04:00 PM)
SESSION: Plenary III
Dr. Gita Sen Plenary 3: Health inequalities: should ecologists care? 04:00 - 04:45 PM
Dr. Nitin Pandit; Student Committee Closing Ceremony and Vote of Thanks (04:45 PM - 05:15 PM) 04:45 - 05:15 PM
Open Session Cultural Events 05:30 onwards
Contact Us

Ashoka Trust for Research in Ecology and the Environment (ATREE)
Royal Enclave, Sriramapura, Jakkur Post
Bangalore 560 064, Karnataka
: +91-80-23635555 (EPABX)
: +91-80-23530070
For conference related queries please contact the organizing team at: aws@atree.org

Get Directions